The Keith Day Architects Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe how your personal information is processed and used. Please note that by visiting and using www.kfd-architects.co.uk.co.uk, you are accepting the practices described.

Visitor Information

Every computer connected to the Internet is provided with a domain name and an IP Address. When a visitor requests a web page from within the www.kfd-architects.co.uk website, our servers automatically identify and log the HTTP request that is made.

This information reveals nothing personal about you. In fact, the only information that we automatically gather and log is as follows: the IP address of the site that may have referred you; your IP address; the web page that you may have linked to us from, if any; the product identifier for version and make of browser (e.g. Internet Explorer); the operating system platform that you may be running (e.g. Macintosh or Windows); search words or terms that are passed from a search engine (e.g. Google or Yahoo). Information gathered by Google Webmaster tools and/or Google Analytics.

Keith Day Architects has found it advantageous to examine visitor traffic so that we can ensure maximum compatibility for the various browsers and operating systems that visit our site. By analysing visitation patterns, referring URLs and search engine terms, we can strategically enhance our exposure across the Internet.

Cookies and log information

www.kfd-architects.co.uk uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Other information Collected by Keith Day Architects

We may also request your email address or mailing address to add you to our mailing list, or by your request to have someone contact you for additional information. Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested.

Privacy Policy

Keith Day Architects is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data controller and contact information

The data controller is Keith Day Architects. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at: info@kfd-archirects.co.uk

Purposes and lawful basis for processing personal data

We may collect, process and use your personal data in the course of supplying services to you and to manage our relationship with you, in the following ways:

Processed under the lawful basis of Contract:

•      When you enquire about or purchase a service from us, we will collect personal information to enable us to respond to your enquiry and to process and complete your purchase.

Processed under the lawful basis of Legal Obligation:

•      We collect and process your personal information for producing invoices and accounting purposes which is required to meet HMRC

Who we share your personal data with

We do not share your data with any third parties except:

•      if you have given your consent.

•      if it is necessary to enable the provision of third party services you have requested (for example to gain an opinion of a structural engineer or to apply for planning permission).

•      if we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation.

Third party recipients of your data

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our business management services for us, who process or store personal data on our behalf. The categories of these recipients are accounting, software, and website providers.

We have contracts in place with our data processors to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards, which means they cannot use, share or do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so.

Retention periods

Unless otherwise listed below, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements.

Personal data processed under consent will be kept for as long as you consent to its processing. We will seek to refresh your consent at appropriate intervals.

Your rights in regard to your personal data

You have a number of rights in regard to your personal data. These include the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of personal data we hold, or restriction of processing concerning your data, or to object to the processing as well as the right of data portability. If you wish to make any such requests please contact us via info@kfd-archirects.co.uk

Right to withdraw consent

Where we have processed your personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to complain

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us so we may address them.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, about how we manage your data.

Provision of data

In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to enter into a contract with us.

Changes to this policy

We will regularly review this privacy notice and update it where necessary. This policy was last updated in August 2018.